Help - Search - Calendar
Full Version: travelling UK to USA then onwards to Mexico..any visa issues etc???
Travel Forum - TravelPod > > U.S.A.
huntaaar
Hi guys and Gals

My first post on here so hello!

I was hoping to get some advice about a trip I am planning in October. I am flying to New York and plan to spend anywhere between a month and 3 in the states before moving on to Mexico.

I am aware I need a visa for America (namely because I have no return flight booked) but I am not sure if there are any potential problems moving on to Mexico at the end of my stay?

My plan is to either fly out of Dallas or perhaps travel overland.

I have read that I do not need a visa for Mexico as a UK citizen but I don’t want to have any problems either booking the fights etc in the states or at the actual crossing / airport.

Has anyone here done a similar journey or know anything that might help me clarify that what I want to do is possible?

Thanks
starlagurl
You'll be fine, you just fill out some information at the airport.

http://wikitravel.org/en/Mexico#Get_in

According to the Mexican Ministry of Foreign Affairs (Secretaria de Relaciones Exteriores), certain foreign nationals who intend to stay in México fewer than 180 days for the purpose of tourism or business can fill out a tourist card (FMT) at the border or upon landing at an airport for a nominal fee and presenting a valid passport. As This service is available to citizens of Andorra, Argentina, Australia, Austria, Belgium, Canada, Chile, Costa Rica, the Czech Republic, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hong Kong, Hungary, Ireland, Island, Israel, Italy, Japan, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Monaco, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Paraguay, Poland, Portugal, Puerto Rico, San Marino, Singapore, Slovenia, Spain, South Korea, Sweden, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, the United States, Uruguay and Venezuela.
aopaq
I was a little surprised to read you needed a visa for the US because you did not have an onward/return flight. But I see after checking out the US visa process this seems to make sense. However, once you are admitted to the US, there should be no problem booking a flight in the States.

However, I am a bit confused....are you planning to then remain in Mexico or do you already have a return/onward ticket leaving from there? I have not done such a crossing but it is common (although not usually enforced) that even when you enter a country where you don't require a visa, they could ask about your onward travel. In fact, on the Mexico consulate site in the UK, they state: Immigration authorities may require your return airline ticket or onward ticket and proof of financial means (international credit cards, debit cards or traveller's cheques).

This will probably not happen so I think you should have no problems.

And welcome to TP!! thumbsup.png
huntaaar
QUOTE(aopaq @ Aug 24 2009, 01:45 PM) *

I was a little surprised to read you needed a visa for the US because you did not have an onward/return flight. But I see after checking out the US visa process this seems to make sense. However, once you are admitted to the US, there should be no problem booking a flight in the States.

However, I am a bit confused....are you planning to then remain in Mexico or do you already have a return/onward ticket leaving from there? I have not done such a crossing but it is common (although not usually enforced) that even when you enter a country where you don't require a visa, they could ask about your onward travel. In fact, on the Mexico consulate site in the UK, they state: Immigration authorities may require your return airline ticket or onward ticket and proof of financial means (international credit cards, debit cards or traveller's cheques).

This will probably not happen so I think you should have no problems.

And welcome to TP!! thumbsup.png


Thanks for the info.

I don't have a return journey planned. I am not sure when i am going to return and plan to head down to Peru and brazil via a few countries inbetween.


speak_cool.gif
huntaaar
QUOTE(starlagurl @ Aug 24 2009, 01:31 PM) *

You'll be fine, you just fill out some information at the airport.

http://wikitravel.org/en/Mexico#Get_in

According to the Mexican Ministry of Foreign Affairs (Secretaria de Relaciones Exteriores), certain foreign nationals who intend to stay in México fewer than 180 days for the purpose of tourism or business can fill out a tourist card (FMT) at the border or upon landing at an airport for a nominal fee and presenting a valid passport. As This service is available to citizens of Andorra, Argentina, Australia, Austria, Belgium, Canada, Chile, Costa Rica, the Czech Republic, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hong Kong, Hungary, Ireland, Island, Israel, Italy, Japan, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Monaco, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Paraguay, Poland, Portugal, Puerto Rico, San Marino, Singapore, Slovenia, Spain, South Korea, Sweden, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, the United States, Uruguay and Venezuela.


Great, thanks for the advice. I did read something similar but just wanted to make sure there wass no problem buying the tickets in the US etc.

Thanks again
This is a "lo-fi" version of our main content. To view the full version with more information, formatting and images, please click here.