Welcome to the TravelPod forums
This is the place where TravelPod bloggers exchange travel tips with each other. Have a question? Ask one of our Local Experts by clicking "new topic" in any category.

> VISA AND PASSPORT REQUIREMENTS FOR VIETNAM
travelparadissa
post May 14 2008, 03:00 AM
Post #1


Wanderer
*

Group: Members
Posts: 11
Joined: 12-May 08
Member No.: 181166




VISA AND PASSPORT REQUIREMENTS FOR VIETNAM

Passports

Most nationalities are required with a passport with a validity exceeding 6 months after the date of entry, to enter Vietnam.

Day trippers from the bordering countries of Cambodia and China bearing identity cards may enter Vietnam for specified purposes such as agriculture or business.

Vietnam recognizes, and accepts, seamen's documentation for entry as ship crew.

Passport must be valid for at least 6 months after the date of arrival required for all visitors to Vietnam.

Visas

Foreigners usually require a valid visa to enter VietNam; citizens of member countries of the ASEAN that have agreements with Vietnam are not required a visa for entry for a period not exceeding 30 days.

Vietnam visa conditions generally mirror those imposed upon the Vietnamese Nationals of the travellers' home country (tit-for-tat).

Visas are required for all except:
(a) nationals of Bulgaria, Cuba, Japan, Korea and Romania;
(cool.gif nationals of Singapore, Laos, Malaysia and Thailand for 30 days;
© nationals of the Philippines for 21 days;
(d) transit passengers continuing their journey within 72 hours, proved holding valid return or onward tickets.

Notes when arriving in Vietnam
All visitors have to complete an entry card and customs form which will be given during the flight for customs and immigration processing. Once processed, you will be handed back one copy of this form. Do not loose this as you will need it again for exit formalities.

For those passing over a landborder, these forms can be obtained at the border check point.


--------------------
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Replies
marton
post Jul 7 2008, 05:32 PM
Post #2


Drifter
*

Group: Members
Posts: 33
Joined: 17-March 08
Member No.: 155865




Do you know if I need a Yelllow Fever Certificate?

I am a national of Venezuela and will be coming into Vietnam from Laos or from Thailand.

The Thai consulate kept my yellow fever certificate!!!

Can you get a visa upon arrival????

Thank you




QUOTE(travelparadissa @ May 14 2008, 04:00 AM) *

VISA AND PASSPORT REQUIREMENTS FOR VIETNAM

Passports

Most nationalities are required with a passport with a validity exceeding 6 months after the date of entry, to enter Vietnam.

Day trippers from the bordering countries of Cambodia and China bearing identity cards may enter Vietnam for specified purposes such as agriculture or business.

Vietnam recognizes, and accepts, seamen's documentation for entry as ship crew.

Passport must be valid for at least 6 months after the date of arrival required for all visitors to Vietnam.

Visas

Foreigners usually require a valid visa to enter VietNam; citizens of member countries of the ASEAN that have agreements with Vietnam are not required a visa for entry for a period not exceeding 30 days.

Vietnam visa conditions generally mirror those imposed upon the Vietnamese Nationals of the travellers' home country (tit-for-tat).

Visas are required for all except:
(a) nationals of Bulgaria, Cuba, Japan, Korea and Romania;
(cool.gif nationals of Singapore, Laos, Malaysia and Thailand for 30 days;
nationals of the Philippines for 21 days;
(d) transit passengers continuing their journey within 72 hours, proved holding valid return or onward tickets.

Notes when arriving in Vietnam
All visitors have to complete an entry card and customs form which will be given during the flight for customs and immigration processing. Once processed, you will be handed back one copy of this form. Do not loose this as you will need it again for exit formalities.

For those passing over a landborder, these forms can be obtained at the border check point.

User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
travelparadissa
post Jul 8 2008, 01:24 AM
Post #3


Wanderer
*

Group: Members
Posts: 11
Joined: 12-May 08
Member No.: 181166




Dear Marton,

You don't need that Certificate when obtaining a Visa to Vietnam.

You can't get a visa upon arrival, only when you have already made contact to a local travel agent and they have had every document necesarry for your entry.

Let me know if you want to have a visa on arrival. We don't offer that service but we know reliable places where you can make contact to.

In advance, welcome to Vietnam, Marton.


--------------------
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post



Fast ReplyReply to this topicStart new topic

 


- Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 23rd April 2014 - 08:33 AM
Top Hotel Destinations in Vietnam

Ben Tre Hotels
Buon Ma Thuot Hotels
Can Tho Hotels
Cao Lahn Hotels
Cat Ba Hotels
Chau Doc Hotels
Da Nang Hotels
Dalat Hotels
Dien Bien Phu Hotels
Dong Ha Hotels
Dong Hoi Hotels
Ha Tien Hotels
Haiphong Hotels
Halong Bay Hotels
Hanoi Hotels
Ho Chi Minh City Hotels
Hoi An Hotels
Hue Hotels
Khanh Hai Hotels
Kontum Hotels
Lai Chau Hotels
Lao Cai Hotels
Long Hai Hotels
Mui Ne Hotels
My Tho Hotels
Nha Trang Hotels
Ninh Binh Hotels
Ninh Phuoc Hotels
Phan Rang-Thap Cham Hotels
Phan Thiet Hotels
Quang Ngai Hotels
Quy Nhon Hotels
Rach Gia Hotels
Sam Son Hotels
Sapa Hotels
Soc Trang Hotels
Tuyen Quang Hotels
Vinh Long Hotels
Vung Tau Hotels
Yen Bai Hotels



Copyright © 1997 - 2011 TravelPod.com, a proud founder of travel blogs on the web. All Rights Reserved.